Skip to main content
  • Text size
  • Change contrast

Hello!

Is the font size readable? Or could it be increased? Select Accessibility at any time in order to increase it.

You can also quickly access any online services, such as applying to become a member, enquiring about volunteering and finding out about setting up a Pantry.

Privacy Notice

Your Local Pantry is committed to complying with Data Protection legislation when processing personal data within the course of its business. This requires us to inform people about how we collect, use, share and store their personal information. This privacy notice provides information about how we ensure we process such information lawfully, fairly and transparently.

Who we are

Your Local Pantry is a network of community food stores set up in partnership with Foundations Stockport Limited, a subsidiary of Stockport Homes, and Church Action Poverty.

We hold personal information about our members to allow us to provide our services effectively.

Our head office is
Cornerstone, 2 Edward Street, Stockport SK1 3NQ

Stockport Homes (SHG) operates in a Group Structure. Foundations Stockport Limited is a subsidiary of SHG and registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) [registration number ZA509053].

Foundations Stockport Limited is a Data Controller for the Pantries it manages. Other Pantries not managed by Foundations Stockport Limited are responsible for their own compliance with the data protection regulations.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) for Stockport Homes Group is the Assurance Manager.

More information about Stockport Homes Group can be found at https://www.stockporthomes.org/privacy-policy/

How we collect your data

We collect personal data when you make an application to become a member of Your Local Pantry. You may provide information directly to us, for example by completing a form or making a request for service provision. We may obtain information from you, for example during a visit to a Pantry.

How we use your data

We use information about our customers to plan and undertake the delivery of services. We use your data in line with the principles set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Some examples of how we use your data are provided below; please note this is not an exhaustive list:

  • To manage your membership
  • To provide additional support / assistance to you
  • To ensure that we meet your specific needs
  • To ensure that we meet other legal obligations (for example in relation to health and safety)
  • To monitor performance and undertake service planning / development
  • To compile and analyse statistics (for example customer profiling)
  • Where otherwise permitted under the GDPR.

With your permission, we may use your photographs in our publications (for example in our customer newsletter or annual report) or electronically (for example on our website or Facebook page).

Further information on our use of cookies can be found here.

How we protect your data

Data security is very important to us. We will:

  • Ensure that your data is kept safe and secure at all times
  • Handle your information responsibly and respect your confidentiality
  • Only collect and process data where it is necessary for us to do so
  • Securely delete / destroy data when it is no longer required
  • Be open with you about how we use your data and who we may share it with
  • Respect to your privacy rights

How we share your data

There may be occasions where we share your data. This may happen when:

  • A third party provides a service on our behalf (for example a system we use to manage your membership).
  • There is a legal requirement to do so (for example to prevent and detect crime, in line with the data protection exemptions provided by regulations).
  • We are working in partnership with another organisation (for example a support agency or the Council).

In some instances data may be transferred outside of the European Union. In all cases, we will take adequate steps to ensure the security and protection of your personal information.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR, you have rights relating to how we process your personal data. If you are a member of a Pantry that is managed by Stockport Homes you can exercise your rights by emailing assurance@stockporthomes.org or writing to us at our Head Office address (above).

If you are a member of another Pantry you may exercise your rights by contacting them directly via the ‘Find a Pantry’ web page.

These rights include:

  • Right to be informed

You have the right to ask us to explain why your information is collected, how it is used, how long it will be stored for, and who it is shared with.

  • Right of access

You have a right to access your personal data; this is called a Subject Access Request (SAR). Requests for personal information will be dealt with in line with the GDPR requirements.

There may be some occasions when we are unable to provide you with some information, for example if it was provided in confidence or if it relates to a criminal proceeding.

  • Right to rectification

We work to ensure that all personal data held about you is accurate and correct. However, there may be times when the information we hold is no longer accurate. If this is the case, please contact us and we will update it for you.

  • Right to be forgotten

In some circumstances, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. This is not a guaranteed right as we may have a legitimate reason to keep the information. For example, an existing member could not be forgotten as there is a distinct legal basis to keep that information (the information is necessary for the performance of a contract). We would not be able to provide services to members without using the personal data. Where information is needed to fulfil statutory obligations, personal information shall be retained for those purposes, and so this right may not be exercisable in those situations.

  • Right to restrict processing 

Where information cannot be erased you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. This limits how we use your personal information. 

Where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This can be actioned by you at any time.

  • Right to data portability

In certain circumstances you have the right to have your personal data transferred from one organisation, to another. This right only applies to information you have provided to us and it does not apply to paper records.

  • Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Should you object to any processing please contact us with the details of your objection and we will take your concerns into account. This does not necessarily mean your data will be erased, instead we may restrict the processing.

You have the right to object to direct marketing communications. This can be actioned at any time and we will update our records accordingly.

You also have the right to object to any processing conducted wholly or partly by automated means. If you object to the decision you can request it be reviewed manually by a member of the organisation.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice will not apply to those external websites and you should familiarise yourself with the other organisation’s privacy notice in the first instance.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and to comply with changes in the law. When such changes occur, we will update this privacy notice and amend the “last updated” date on this page. If there are substantial changes to this statement or in how Stockport Homes use your personal information, we will advertise the updated notice on the front page of our website, advertise the changes in our head office and include an article in our customer newsletter.

We encourage you to periodically review the contents of this privacy notice.

Further information

For further information about Data Protection, please visit the Stockport Homes Information Governance page. For more general information, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website 

Alternatively, you can contact the Assurance Manager by writing to the head office address (provided above), by emailing assurance@stockporthomes.org or by calling 0161 474 2139.

Share this page:
Page last reviewed 20/08/2019