This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Your Local Pantry network collects personal information.

Each Local Pantry within the Your Local Pantry network is a ‘franchise’, run by a local organisation but part of a UK-wide network. The national network is supported and managed by Church Action on Poverty, registered charity number 1079986.

The information you provide will be processed and used by both the local organisation that holds the franchise for the Local Pantry of which you are a member, staff member, volunteer or friend, and by Church Action on Poverty on behalf of the national network.

What we do with your data

Your Local Pantry members, staff and volunteers

We use a Salesforce database to store contact details and other personal information relating to members, staff, volunteers and visits to Pantries. Your contact details and personal information are held securely on the Salesforce database owned and controlled by Church Action on Poverty and are only accessible to Church Action Poverty and to the organisation which holds the franchise for the Local Pantry of which you are a member, volunteer, or staff member.

We use this data to generate statistics and reports relating to visits and other personal information. Each Local Pantry uses these statistics to make decisions about opening hours, stock and other issues. Church Action on Poverty uses statistics from the database to report on the impact of Pantries to our supporters and funders. No information that could be used to identify any Pantry member will ever be included in these statistics and reports.

The data is stored and processed by Salesforce in their data centres. Salesforce are required by contract to protect your data to standards compatible with UK data protection laws. Church Action on Poverty and the local franchise of Your Local Pantry remain in control of any information you provide, and Salesforce will only ever process your personal information as directed by us.

Friends of Your Local Pantry (donors)

When you make an online donation to the ‘Friends of Your Local Pantry’ scheme, you provide us with personal data such as your name, email and postal address. Your contact details and personal information are held securely on the Salesforce database controlled by Church Action on Poverty and are only accessible to Church Action Poverty and to the organisation which holds the franchise for the Local Pantry you have chosen to become a Friend of.

We will retain this information, together with a record of the action you took, for the purposes of analysing and reporting on our donations income and to enable us to tailor our communications to you (where applicable).

Our online fundraising pages and appeals are created using the Engaging Networks platform, and any data you submit with an online donation is stored and processed by Engaging Networks in their Canadian data centre on behalf of Church Action on Poverty. Engaging Networks are required by contract and Canadian law to protect your data to standards compatible with UK data protection laws. You can read the Engaging Networks privacy policy here.

If you provide credit card or bank details, Engaging Networks pass them securely to our payment gateway, RSM2000, to fulfil and process your donation. RSM2000 are compliant with Payment Card Industry Security Standards. We do not retain any record of your bank account or card details.

Email subscribers

When you opt in to receive email updates, contact details and personal information is held securely on the Salesforce database by Church Action on Poverty and is only accessible to Church Action Poverty and if you are a member, volunteer, staff member or friend of a Local Pantry, to the organisation which holds the franchise for that Pantry.

Church Action on Poverty send out emails to keep you informed about news in the Your Local Pantry network. We will never sell or share your details to any third party (other than the organisation which holds the franchise for the Local Pantry you are a member, volunteer or friend of), for their marketing purposes. You can unsubscribe or change which emails you receive from us at any time by contacting us.

We use a third-party provider, Engaging Networks, to store your contact details and deliver our email bulletins. We use Engaging Networks to gather statistics relating to email open rates, page conversions and other industry-standard benchmarks. This helps us to assess and improve our email communications.

Engaging Networks are required by contract and Canadian law to protect your data to standards compatible with UK data protection laws. We remain in sole control of any information you provide, and Engaging Networks will only ever process your personal information as directed by us. For more information, please see the Engaging Networks privacy notice.

Our commitment to you

We are glad that you are part of the Your Local Pantry network. We aim to respect your wishes through our contact with you and give you confidence about what we do to protect your data. We want you to have choice and control over your relationship with us.


When you supply information to us, we are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that the information you have provided is only used for the purpose for which it was supplied, and to ensure that the data is kept securely.

We promise to ask for your wishes and act on them

We will not put undue pressure on you to support us. If we get things wrong, we will say sorry and put things right.

We promise to communicate with you according to your wishes

We will make it clear and easy for you to choose how to hear from us. You are free to change your interests or preferences, or request a copy of the information we have for you at any time. Just contact info@church-poverty.org.uk with any requests.

We promise to protect your information

Any details you share with us will be used by Church Action on Poverty and your own Local Pantry franchisee only for our own purposes. We will never give, sell or rent your information to other organisations for their marketing purposes.

When you give us personal information, we do all we can to ensure that it is treated securely. Once we have received your information, we will take reasonable steps and all other precautions required by law to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Any credit card and bank details we receive are passed securely for processing to our payment gateway RSM2000, who are compliant with Payment Card Industry Security Standards. We do not retain a record of your bank account or card details in our systems.

If required to do so by any applicable law, Church Action on Poverty may need to disclose some or all of your personal information to the level to which we are legally required to comply.

Updating, correcting, or deleting personal information

We encourage you to decide how you would like us to communicate with you, so that we can improve, take action and prevent any mistakes.

If you ever wish to change your personal information or contact preferences, or request a copy of the information we have for you, please contact us on info@church-poverty.org.uk, 0161 872 9294, or Church Action on Poverty, 28 Sandpiper Court, Water’s Edge Business Park, Modwen Road, Salford M5 3EZ.

Changes to this privacy statement

Church Action on Poverty reserves the right to remove or amend this privacy statement from time to time. If we decide to replace or change it, we will update the statement on this page to reflect the changes made.