Skip to main content
  • Text size
  • Change contrast

Privacy notice

Privacy Notice

Who we are

Your Local Pantry is a network of community food stores set up by Stockport Homes (which is an Arms Length Management Organisation with over 30,000 customers). Stockport Homes manages and develops housing on behalf of Stockport Council, owns a range of properties as a result of its in-house property development and acquisition activity and manages properties on behalf of other landlords.

We hold personal information about our customers to allow us to provide our services effectively.

Our head office is based at:
Cornerstone, 2 Edward Street, Stockport SK1 3NQ

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our registration number is: Z9540790.

How we collect your data

We provide a wide range of housing-related services from rent collection, repairs and tenancy management through to money advice, supporting vulnerable customers and assisting people back in to work.

We collect data from our customers in a variety of ways. You may provide information directly to us, for example by completing a form or making a request for service provision. We may obtain information from you, for example during an interview or visit or by asking you to complete a survey. There are also occasions when we work in partnership with third parties to deliver joint services and information may be obtained that way.

How we use your data

We use information about our customers to plan and undertake the delivery of services. We use your data in line with the principles set out in the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998.

Some examples of how we use your data are provided below; please note this is not an exhaustive list:

  • To manage your tenancy
  • To manage your property
  • To provide additional support / assistance to you
  • To ensure that we meet your specific needs
  • To ensure that we meet other legal obligations (for example in relation to health and safety)
  • To monitor performance and undertake service planning / development
  • To participate in data matching exercises (for example to identify tenancy fraud)
  • To compile and analyse statistics (for example customer profiling)
  • Where otherwise permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998.

With your permission, we may use your photographs in our publications (for example in our customer newsletter or annual report) or electronically (for example on our website or Facebook page).

How we protect your data

Data security is very important to us. We will ensure that:

  • Your data is kept safe and secure at all times
  • Handle your information responsibly and respect your confidentially
  • Only collect and process data where it is necessary for us to do so
  • Securely delete / destroy data when it is no longer required
  • Be open with you about how we use your data and who we may share it with
    Respect your privacy rights

How we share your data

There may be occasions where we share your data. This may happen when:

  • A third party provides a service on our behalf (for example grounds maintenance or repair works)
  • Where there is a legal requirement to do so (for example to prevent and detect crime, in line with the Data Protection Act exemption)
  • Where we are working in partnership with another organisation (for example a support agency or the Council).

In all cases, we will take adequate steps to ensure the security and protection of your personal information.

As part of the Rental Exchange project, we will share your tenancy information with Experian, including your rent history and this is to enable tenants that pay their rent to build up a good credit score. For more information please see The Rental Exchange page.

Stockport Homes protects its staff from violence, threatening behaviour and verbal abuse. Our staff can now use devices to monitor and record incidents where they feel their personal safety is at risk. Audio recordings obtained through these devices may be used to take sanctions against offenders and may be used in criminal and civil proceedings.

Your rights

You are legally entitled to access the personal information which we hold about you. This is done by making a Subject Access Request. We will be happy to provide you with a copy of your information in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. There may be some occasions when we are unable to provide you with some information for example, if it was provided in confidence or if it relates to a criminal proceeding. For more information please refer to our Information Governance Policy or review information provided on www.ico.org.uk

We try to ensure that all personal data held about you is accurate and correct. However, there may be times when the information we hold is no longer accurate.

For more information, please contact the Assurance Manager (details provided at the bottom of this page).

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser to not accept cookies and the above website tells you how you can remove cookies from your internet browser. However, in some cases, some of the website features may not function as a result.

The Your Local Pantry website uses cookies to remember user preferences, identify unique visitors and to store data. The data is lost once the internet browser is closed. We do not store personally identifiable information in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from you to help improve your experience of our website(s). Please note that cookies cannot harm your computer.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice will not apply to those websites and you should familiarise yourself with the other organisation’s privacy notice in the first instance.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and to comply with changes in the law. When such changes occur, we will update this privacy notice and amend the “last updated” date on this page. If there are substantial changes to this statement or in how Stockport Homes use your personal information, we will advertise the updated notice on the front page of our website, advertise the changes in our local offices and include an article in our customer newsletter.

We encourage you to periodically review the contents of this privacy notice.

Further information

For further information about Data Protection, Freedom of Information or Environmental Information, please visit the relevant section of our website (insert link) or for more general information, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website

Alternatively, you can contact the Assurance Manager by writing to the head office address (provided above), by emailing assurance@stockporthomes.org or by calling 0161 474 2139.

Share this page:
Page last reviewed 21/08/2017